Privacy Policy

This privacy policy document  has been created as an electronic record  as per the  Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding.

 

Ourshop.in values your privacy and uses your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Please read this document to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

The privacy practices mentioned in this document pertains to our products and services available under the domain and sub-domains of Ourshop.in (the "Site"). By visiting the Site you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This document of privacy explains how Ourshop.in gathers personal information, which can be mandatory or optional as part of the normal process of our services; and uses, discloses and protects such information through the Site. By reading this document you can take informed decisions in dealings with us.

By registering with Ourshop.in, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and understand that any personal information provided by you through Ourshop.in is provided under a lawful contract. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement. Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

Your Privacy

At ourshop.in we know that data protection is a matter of trust and value your faith in us. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our Site.

 

1 . Ourshop.in Privacy Assurance

It is a commitment from Ourshop.in that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our Web site and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc. Ourshop.in will never use any of your pictures, artwork etc to display on ourshop.in website  or partner website. In cases where it is necessary to reveal any information, we will only do after getting consent from the client.

 

 

 2.    Information that Ourshop.in collects

Ourshop.in collects and stores your  information in order to record, support and facilitate the execution of your orders in a most satisfactory manner, to track your preferences and special requirements, to provide you with a customized Site experience, to notify you of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by Ourshop.in, keep you informed about latest content available on the Site, special offers, and other products and services of Ourshop.in, to assist you with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with you about further requirements, to otherwise support your relationship with Ourshop.in or to prevent fraud and unlawful use. In this regard, we only collect such personal information that we consider relevant to understand you as a client.

 

In general, you can visit the Site without having to provide your personal information . To fully use our Site, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you may be required to provide us with your name, date of birth, contact number, email id, user id, password, residence / place of business information, billing information, shipping information, bank account details and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Site, which mention mandatory and optional fields. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Site. You may provide us with your Ourshop.in registered user ID. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our site. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track a user’s movement and gather broad demographic information, to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Site to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Site and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use full functionality of the Site. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Site and not for obtaining or using any other information about you. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

 

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

If you register for the Site on another web site or use a web site providing a service for Ourshop.in or a web site that helps facilitates your activity on the Site, that web site may provide personal information about you and your transactions back to us.

3 Our use of your information

We use your personal information to facilitate the delivery of the products and services you request. We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users. We may provide your collected information to our affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care, data analytics) to support the operation of the Website and our services. We provide you the option of opting out of any uses of information by us to market our products to you. We use your personal information to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement, and in general to improve the user experience and make it comparable to other e-commerce websites; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic, profile and usage data about our users' activity on our Site.

We use your personal information to improve our platform, improve the Site's content and product offerings, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site.

We may also use your personal information to display contents and services that are targeted to your interests. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile under My Account or by clicking unsubscribe any email communication. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

4 Our Disclosure of your information

Your personal information is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. Ourshop.in shares your personal information only to categories of persons that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy as more particularly described below:

5 Advertisements

A. Where a user enters information on any form of an advertiser, the information is simultaneously collected by Ourshop.in and the advertiser. The information is used by Ourshop.in in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and is used by the advertiser as per the advertiser’s prevalent privacy policies. Since we do not control the privacy practices of these advertisers, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to provide the said information.

B. Ourshop.in may also use personally identifiable information in an aggregated form and disclose to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes.

6 Classifieds Listings

When a user lists a classified advertisement, and the advertisement receives an expression of interest by the interested user, the interested user will be provided the contact information of the user listing the advertisement as provided in the user's registration form.

7 Items and Services offered on the Site by third parties

 

 

8 Internal Service Providers

We may employ third parties services to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the Site (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs, co-branded credit cards) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information to these internal service providers. These internal service providers' are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of your personal information for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced service.. In the event of your direct involvement with the internal service provider, any additional information disclosed by you to them shall be subject to internal service provider’s own applicable privacy policy and the Ourshop.in shall not be responsible for the same.

 

9 Other Corporate Entities

We share much of our data, including personal information about you, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online trading needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your personal information, they remain bound by the existing Privacy Policy. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer’s personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

 

10 Legal Requests

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we may (and you authorize us to) disclose some of your personal information as is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

11 Children's privacy?

Use of Ourshop.in is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18, you cannot buy or sell any items on the Site. If you wish to purchase or sell an item on the Site such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Site.

12 Access or change your personally identifiable information

To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally identifying information. If you have registered your profile on Ourshop.in, your registered user ID and Password are required in order to access your profile information.

13 Security

When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure servers . The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorized access.

14 Your Consent

By using the Site and/ or by providing your information, you acknowledge our use of your personal information in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated through our Web site at least 10 days in advance of implementation. Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining your information shall be the contracting entity stated in the Ourshop.in User Agreement.

15 Grievance Officer:

In case of any grievance , you can communicate with Mr Aakash Patel at info@ourshop.in or meet him between 10 to 6 on weekdays at 8, basement, kamdhenu complex, polytechnic,Ahmedabad- 380015. You can reach him during the office hours at 079-26300011